Ali malopre je bilo 20 do 7...

U pravu si. Međutim...
Malopre je bio i jul.
Malopre je bila i 2004.

If I had a flower for every time I thought of you... I could walk through my garden forever. ― Alfred Tennyson
Friendship is unnecessary, like philosophy, like art.... It has no survival value; rather it is one of those things which give value to survival. ― C.S. Lewis

The innocent and the beautiful have no enemy but time. ― William Butler

I want to get out of here means I want to be innocent. ― Kathy Acker

Soundtracks and comebacks

The song that changed everything
And another one

I wish you a merry everything. Christmas, being an adult, listening to old rock songs, being a great human being, the return of your health, simply being home... Whatever marks you as an individual, treat it like a blessing.

One for the muse and partner in crime. Keep on rocking, and I'll keep rolling ^^
One for my roomie
One for the cursed one
And one for the Other/Deuxieme/Doppelgänger

Last dinosaur :3

Beautiful morning with you
Tenderness and kindness are not signs of weakness and despair, but manifestations of strength and resolution.
We think too much and feel too little. More than machinery, we need humanity. More than cleverness, we need kindness and gentleness.

Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a harder battle.

Those two always remind me of Henry and Eileen. Regardless of that, I love the pic.
Brings back memories...

Remember that everyone you meet is afraid of something, loves something and has lost something.  ~H. Jackson Brown, Jr.
Watermelon. Or like a panda with a mean face. Or like saddles with pressure points drawn on them. Or the smell of a black board eraser. Or a Sunday morning where you wake up and it’s raining.

Yeah, I finally know where Canti is from. And Matt's obsession with guitars as weapons. The worst thing is, I actually can relate to several characters in the series, even thought the plot makes basically no sense. Well, except the hidden symbolic meanings behind everything, it is studio Gainax afterall. But the general weirdness and surreal humor of the series remind me on the comics I drew earlier, and I didn't think of it just as a Widget (WJT - weird japanese thing) series, but it made perfect sense to me... kinda.

One of my fav scenes

And my fav song (one of, cause they're all great :P)

Aside from that, I really want to correct some digital art, but I don't have photoshop in Novi Sad, and the internet won't be that good untill next month :/
Also, I would like to thank Seriyu and jiko for featuring me on Springlessclock. I wish them the best of luck with the site :D

Through sepulchres to Arcadia

Drifting along in a boat that I built myself,
with a cat and a dog and a bird and a Christmas elf
It's been quite a while since I wrote the last post here, so here's a bit of an update. The summer's been beautiful, both the long awaited holiday on the seashore and the time I spent at home. Even then it was mostly trips to the beach and chilling with friends. But I think I liked the holidays in Montenegro at most, as it helped me prepare for college life, and more importantly mended some distance between myself and two persons dear to me. Beside that it was a blast with lots of interesting new faces who live in the town where I'll go to college, so yay :D
I remember mostly ice-creams, insane ferris wheel rides, movie nights, ice coffees running through a lush field of grass and getting soaked when the sprinklers went off, waiters horribly failing to serve a dish in a restaurant and sitting on the rocky shore and watching the waves under the full moon.

Dream of your land, the waves on the sand
Your throne overgrown with wildflowers
Dream of the light casting shadows at night
Gentle raindrops in silver showers

After the summer, I moved to a bit bigger town, found a sweet cozy apartment and it's already more home to me than my actual home ever was. Yeah, I just like it that much.

After moving, I went to a wine fest. It was pretty neat. Free wine, crazy rides, even a blackberry wine called yolo. Alas, poor Yorick yolo.

A toast to the plans we made to live like kings

It's a mean town, but I don't care
Try and steal this
Can't steal happiness :3

Warning - weird lyrics video

I also wanted to post something about some little projects I did, post a few drawings, recommend a few books/games/bands etc and generally and devote it to hobbies and maybe even school, but this post is long enough as it is already.

That's it for the past few months and now. As for the future... Well, I guess JD can explain it better than me.

Every day is Sunday cause the Sun comes dancing down :D

Sketches from school (mostly)

My scanner finally decided not to be a bitch and started working (although it requires a weird workaround). So, I decided to scan some new stuff that I doodled in school when utterly bored at physics class. I'll post it in a collection together with some old, already scanned stuff that's been collecting dust on my hard drive for some while now. Here goes...

A portrait of Sóley, a great artist. Drawn in school from memory of her photo album. Added some colours later in photoshop later to match the general feel of her music.
A greyscale version.
Me being my scruffy, bohemian self x3
Some friends. I got headphones just because I utterly failed at drawing an ear >.< The girl on the right got ^^ eyes because the dot-eyes didn't quite work... One can still see the first ones :P
Dawgs. They can be seen on lots of pages, always looking derpy.
Inspired by Demento. Simple, yet looks nice to me.
Random chair study made a year ago o.o
A sexy chair from a local cafe
"And your little stool too"
Another oldie. On the left is a happy couple I know (although they broke up recenlty) with her pregnant. On the right are me and two friends, and in the middle is a pimped up tree bitchin' and looking fabulous. And a hanged looser :P
An idea for an rpg. At the time it was inspired by Final fanasy and EBF, but later it shifted to a more Disciples 2 type of gameplay, but with some new concepts like an action bar/speed mechanics and using multiple types of mana in combat.
The current mechanics. Drawn in a haste in MS paint in order to demonstrate a problem on a programming forum (about the rows). The enemies are just ridiculous, but I like how the werewolf and the girl turned out, I might keep the sprites. I'm actually not sure if the eyebrows should stay x3 I added them for lulz, but I kinda like them now...
I realized that I always draw women in skirts or dresses, so I braved a one in pants! She looks like a mess and for some reason like a runaway.
Another one. This woman is supposed to look more mature, calm and sophisticated, unlike the one above.

That's all I have scanned. And I guess it's enough.

Armed with wings

Iji, just because. Iji's always related :3

Why am I sitting in a bloody desk studying Chemistry for some bloody exam?! I have only one life, and I'm going to live it!!
*Puts on Winged Helm*
*Mounts Seraphim Wings*
*Draws out St.Michael's Sword*
It is Time!!
This song... this life... this epicness...

Oh, and I have pretty much graduated from highschool btw. It's been a bumpy ride and I'm gonna miss skipping classes. Carefree times like these will never come again. Oh well... I must attend to my destiny now. And my destiny is... quite peculiar... x3

Oh well,  last time I was Stone Bro, the hopefully last basement dweller, destined do spill coffee at two bears at once o.O

You are Hitler's dad, the silent camwhore, destined to snack on God :Đ

Dear lord, I have been toying with this for half an hour and it's still fun xD

Very random info - 9gag featured a comic (ripped off without giving any credit to the author, as always) and they missed out the best part :c

Powered by Blogger.